Skip to content
Groundwork

B A 324Business Communication: Oral and Written

3.44 average GPA and 18.6% A grades across 15,755 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.44
A grades · excludes A−
18.6%
Letter grades reported
15,755

Fall 2011 — Spring 2026 · 42 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

19%A35%A−22%B+17%B5%B−1%C+1%C0%C−0%D+0%D0%D−0%F
15,755 letter grades · 3.44 average GPA · 18.6% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 15,755 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A2,92718.6%
A−5,46134.7%
B+3,43521.8%
B2,69417.1%
B−7494.8%
C+1771.1%
C1370.9%
C−780.5%
D+140.1%
D270.2%
D−100.1%
F460.3%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 473 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

B A 324 (Business Communication: Oral and Written) has 15,755 reported letter grades across 42 semesters in this export, from Fall 2011 to Spring 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.44 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In B A 324, 2,927 of the 15,755 letter grades were A, or 18.6%. Another 5,461 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 53.2%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 46 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 0.6%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for B A 324 is Spring 2026. Its 543 letter grades yield 3.70 average grade points and 44.4% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 3.06 in Spring 2016 to 3.70 in Spring 2026. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Fall 2020, with 669 letter grades.

Within the B A source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.69 across 37,902 letter grades and 12 courses. B A 324 is 0.26 grade points below that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

B A 324 appears in Fall, Spring, Summer in the reported history. Fall accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (8,457). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Spring 20263.7044.4%543
Fall 20253.6133.9%604
Spring 20253.5323.2%479
Fall 20243.6033.1%641
Spring 20243.5426.7%539
Fall 20233.5018.5%509
Summer 20233.4918.2%11
Spring 20233.4821.6%464
Fall 20223.6034.7%585
Summer 20223.420.0%16
Spring 20223.5734.5%495
Fall 20213.5831.5%441
Summer 20213.6150.0%46
Spring 20213.6543.0%328
Fall 20203.6234.8%669
Summer 20203.6333.8%80
Spring 20203.6640.3%310
Fall 20193.5218.9%592
Summer 20193.423.8%26
Spring 20193.4213.6%449
Fall 20183.382.3%563
Summer 20183.140.0%30
Spring 20183.171.5%476
Fall 20173.200.5%587
Summer 20173.165.0%40
Spring 20173.221.3%387
Fall 20163.251.6%633
Summer 20163.354.9%41
Spring 20163.060.2%438
Fall 20153.304.2%600
Summer 20153.5020.4%49
Spring 20153.3010.2%461
Fall 20143.4313.1%596
Summer 20143.220.0%43
Spring 20143.3511.6%440
Fall 20133.389.7%535
Summer 20133.363.8%53
Spring 20133.4215.8%563
Fall 20123.4114.4%404
Summer 20123.3921.3%47
Spring 20123.3012.6%444
Fall 20113.3312.2%498

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Fall15Fall 2025
Spring15Spring 2026
Summer12Summer 2023

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

Theory and practice of effective communication, using models from business situations. Students practice what they learn with a variety of in-class activities, written assignments, and oral presentations. Teamwork and use of interpersonal skills are included. Only one of the following may be counted: Communication 324M, Communication 324C,…

Prerequisites

English 303C or 603A, or Rhetoric and Writing 306, 306Q, 309J (or 309K), or Tutorial Course 303C or 603A.

Enrollment restrictions

Restricted to students in the McCombs School of Business.

Catalog credit value: 3 Hours.

Read the official B A 324 catalog entry

Core designations in the catalog export: Communication.

Use UT’s current core list and the official course schedule for your actual semester, then confirm your degree plan with UT. The 2025–26 Core 010 guidance has term-specific rules and does not establish Fall 2026 eligibility from an old Writing Flag. Policy sources checked October 27, 2026.

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for B A 324 is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

B A 324 questions

What is the average GPA in B A 324?

The reported mean is 3.44 from 15,755 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of B A 324 grades are A?

A grades account for 18.6% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 53.2%.

When was B A 324 most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Spring 2026, with 543 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the B A 324 grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.