Skip to content
Groundwork

AST 301Introduction to Astronomy

3.27 average GPA and 42.0% A grades across 23,742 reported letter grades. Compare reported semesters and official course sources.

Average GPA / 4.00
3.27
A grades · excludes A−
42.0%
Letter grades reported
23,742

Summer 2011 — Spring 2026 · 34 reported semesters

Source: UT Austin Office of Institutional Reporting; updated .

The grade distribution

42%A12%A−10%B+14%B5%B−4%C+6%C2%C−1%D+2%D1%D−2%F
23,742 letter grades · 3.27 average GPA · 42.0% A grades
Read the exact grade counts
Grade counts and shares of 23,742 reported letter grades
GradeCountShare
A9,96642.0%
A−2,75511.6%
B+2,2769.6%
B3,35914.1%
B−1,2755.4%
C+9784.1%
C1,4085.9%
C−4581.9%
D+2701.1%
D3801.6%
D−1450.6%
F4722.0%

A shares count A only. A− is separate. GPA uses reported letter grades; 1,957 non-GPA outcomes are excluded.

What the reported grades show

AST 301 (Introduction to Astronomy) has 23,742 reported letter grades across 34 semesters in this export, from Summer 2011 to Spring 2026. Combining those grades gives a mean of 3.27 on UT’s four-point scale. This is a count-weighted result: every reported letter grade contributes once to the course total, so larger reported groups have more influence than smaller groups. It is not an average of rounded semester GPAs.

In AST 301, 9,966 of the 23,742 letter grades were A, or 42.0%. Another 2,755 were A−. Combining A and A− produces an A-range share of 53.6%, a different measure from the A-only figure at the top of the page. The distribution also records 472 F grades. The combined D+, D, D− and F share is 5.3%. These figures help show the shape of the historical outcomes alongside the overall mean.

The latest reported semester for AST 301 is Spring 2026. Its 911 letter grades yield 3.61 average grade points and 66.4% A grades. Across semesters with letter grades, the reported mean ranges from 2.62 in Summer 2014 to 3.74 in Spring 2020. The largest reported letter-grade count is in Fall 2024, with 1,196 letter grades.

Within the AST source group, the pooled undergraduate average is 3.27 across 43,450 letter grades and 24 courses. AST 301 is 0.01 grade points above that pooled mean. This comparison combines different courses and student groups; it does not adjust for prerequisites, course level or selection into a class. Use the department hub to compare the underlying grade counts before interpreting that difference.

AST 301 appears in Fall, Spring, Summer in the reported history. Fall accounts for the largest number of its reported letter grades (13,406). These are observed reporting seasons, not a promise about the next schedule. Check the catalog prerequisites and the syllabus for the exact section before registration; a past grade distribution does not describe an upcoming instructor’s assignments, attendance rules or assessment weights.

Recent semesters

SemesterAverage GPA% ALetter grades
Spring 20263.6166.4%911
Fall 20253.7268.7%936
Spring 20253.6564.8%959
Fall 20243.6163.5%1,196
Spring 20243.4450.6%1,020
Fall 20233.3642.6%432
Spring 20233.5251.9%555
Fall 20223.4146.2%519
Spring 20223.4139.1%281
Fall 20213.3841.8%1,053
Spring 20213.6863.1%580
Fall 20203.6158.3%881
Spring 20203.7464.9%720
Fall 20193.2735.6%635
Spring 20193.2941.2%522
Fall 20183.3739.8%738
Spring 20183.0235.8%648
Fall 20173.2431.3%1,017
Spring 20173.1938.1%759
Fall 20163.1227.7%951
Spring 20163.0020.2%727
Fall 20153.1334.2%1,174
Spring 20152.6921.9%627
Fall 20143.0833.1%976
Summer 20142.625.0%20
Spring 20143.0427.6%721
Fall 20133.0935.0%917
Summer 20132.7718.2%55
Spring 20132.9425.9%567
Fall 20122.8928.9%978
Summer 20122.8920.5%39
Spring 20122.8622.5%601
Fall 20112.8125.7%1,003
Summer 20112.7520.8%24

Historical offering pattern

SeasonReported semestersMost recent
Fall15Fall 2025
Spring15Spring 2026
Summer4Summer 2014

These seasons are observed in the grade history. Confirm the next offering in the official Course Schedule; missing grades do not establish that a course was not offered.

Catalog and prerequisites

General introduction to astronomy for nonscience majors. The solar system, stars, galaxies, and cosmology. Only one of the following may be counted: Astronomy 301, 302, 303, 307. May not be counted toward a degree in the College of Natural Sciences. Three lecture hours a week for one semester.

Prerequisites

No prerequisite text is supplied here. This does not mean the course has no prerequisites.

Catalog credit value: 3 Hours.

Read the official AST 301 catalog entry

Core designations in the catalog export: Natural Science and Technology, Part I.

Use UT’s current core list and the official course schedule for your actual semester, then confirm your degree plan with UT. The 2025–26 Core 010 guidance has term-specific rules and does not establish Fall 2026 eligibility from an old Writing Flag. Policy sources checked October 27, 2026.

Syllabi for the actual section

No section-specific syllabus link for AST 301 is present in this export.

Search UT’s public HB 2504 syllabus and CV archive for the section you plan to take. Older syllabi describe their own semester, not the next offering.

AST 301 questions

What is the average GPA in AST 301?

The reported mean is 3.27 from 23,742 letter grades. Each grade is weighted equally, excluding non-GPA symbols.

What percentage of AST 301 grades are A?

A grades account for 42.0% of reported letter grades. A− grades are separate; the combined A/A− share is 53.6%.

When was AST 301 most recently reported?

The latest semester in the export is Spring 2026, with 911 letter grades. A missing later semester is not evidence that the course stopped being offered.

Do the AST 301 grades measure teaching quality?

No. Grade distributions describe reported outcomes for different sections and student groups. They do not measure teaching quality, workload, learning or your likely individual grade.